Privacy policy

Congress Center GmbH Zell am See is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find the data of Congress Center GmbH Zell am See in the imprint.


Data protection

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy.

As a rule, it is possible to use our website without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (for example name, address, or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done, as far as possible, on a voluntary basis.


Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the assistance of processors who assist us in providing the Services (e.g., web host, email newsletter delivery service). These processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and are not allowed to process your personal data for any other purpose than providing our services. Your personal data is only passed on to service providers typical for the economy, such as banks (in the case of bank transfers to you), tax advisors (if you appear in our accounting), shipping service providers (in the case of shipping to you), etc.


Cookies

This website uses cookies.


Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file that is used to store information. When a website is visited, the website may place a cookie on the website visitor's computer. If the user visits the website again later, the website can read the data from the previously stored cookie and thus determine, for example, whether the user has visited the website before and which areas of the website the user was particularly interested in.


Changing the cookie settings

Our website processes the following cookies:

Absolutely necessary cookies to ensure basic website functions.
CookieConsent: Used to store consent to cookie usage.
gaOptout, maOptout, fbOptout: Used to store opt-out from Google Analytics, Facebook Pixel.
Functional cookies to ensure the performance of the website.
Performance cookies, to improve the user experience.
Google Analytics (see there).
Advertising cookies, to manage advertising campaigns.


Server Log File

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the overriding legitimate interest of the controller (technical security measures):

content accessed
Time of the server request
browser type / browser version
operating system used
referrer URL
IP address
hostname


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google") on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website usage). For this purpose, we have concluded an order data processing agreement with Google.

When our website is called up, a connection to Google's servers is established via software and data is transmitted to Google's servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyze the use of the website by website users.

This website uses the "IP anonymization" function. This means that your IP address is shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area and thus anonymized. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there.

According to Google, Google will use the collected data for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Detailed information on how Google Analytics handles user data can be found in the privacy policy of Google https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ and https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.


Your rights

You have the right to information, correction, deletion and restriction of processing of personal data.

Insofar as the legal basis for the processing of your personal data is your consent or a contract concluded with you, you also have the right to data portability.
You have the right to revoke any consent you may have given for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of the processing of the personal data until the revocation is not affected by the revocation.
You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. In the event of an objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct marketing.

Furthermore, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

Cookie Purpose
privacyNoticeAccepted This cookie records whether you have closed the cookie policy bar
trackingOptOut This cookie stores whether you have objected to tracking by Google
Tarteaucitron This cookie stores which cookies you have accepted or rejected in Cookie Consent